Is Pad Thai Noodle Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy extract
  • dried shrimp
  • fish sauce
  • lactic acid

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Acidulants (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Dl Alpha Tocopherol (Anti-oxidant), Sodium Carbonate, Sauce: Water, Shallots, Sugar, Soy Oil, Straw Mushrooms, Baby Corn, Onions, Peanuts, Tartaric Acid, Soybean Curd, Garlic, Dried Shrimp, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat Flour, Salt), Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Fresh And Dry Chili, Caramel Color

Check Pad Thai Noodle Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoCooking