Is Pad Thai Ramen Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg white powder
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg white powder
xanthan gum
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, FILTERED WATER. WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, MODIFIED STARCH, EGG WHITE POWDER. SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), TAMARIND PUREE, SOYBEAN OIL, SHALLOT PUREE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN. CONTAINS: _WHEAT, EGG, SOY_.

Check Pad Thai Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchStir Fry