Is Paesana Kalamata Pitted Olives, 8.5 oz Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid added
lactic acid added
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Lives, Water, Wine Vinegar, Lactic Acid Added
Check Paesana Kalamata Pitted Olives, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Paesana Kalamata Pitted Olives, 8.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Paesana Kalamata Pitted Olives, 8.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
Amazon
About this product
Vegetable · Whole
Flavor
FruitySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
HardOily
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSnackingSide Dish


