Is Paesana New York's Buffalo Pizza Sauce, 8.5 oz, 6 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Water, Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Food Starch, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Dry Garlic, Dry Onio

Check Paesana New York's Buffalo Pizza Sauce, 8.5 oz, 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Paesana New York's Buffalo Pizza Sauce, 8.5 oz, 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking