Is PAESANA, NEW YORK'S WHITE PIZZA SAUCE Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang and savory depth; users often describe the flavor as rich and well-balanced. Commonly used as a pizza base for white-style pies, a dipping sauce, or a spread for breadsticks and calzones. Reviewers often note consistent texture and ease of spreading and reheating convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang and savory depth; users often describe the flavor as rich and well-balanced. Commonly used as a pizza base for white-style pies, a dipping sauce, or a spread for breadsticks and calzones. Reviewers often note consistent texture and ease of spreading and reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Made With Natural Water, Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Heavy Cream, Natural Flavors, Food Starch, Romano And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Dry Garlic, Bisulfate Of Soda, Spices, Salt, Fresh Basil, Xanthan Gum, Red Pepper
Check PAESANA, NEW YORK'S WHITE PIZZA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PAESANA, NEW YORK'S WHITE PIZZA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
PIZZERIA STYLE PIZZA SAUCE, PIZZERIA STYLE
Contadina® Pizza Squeeze® Original Pizza Sauce 15 oz. Squeeze Bottle
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Where to buy
PAESANA, NEW YORK'S WHITE PIZZA SAUCE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


