Is Paese Mio Italian Basil Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- pecorino cheese
- lysozyme from eggs
- grana padano cheese
- glucono delta lactone
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (Contains Lysozyme From Eggs), Cashew Nuts, Potatoes, Salt, Pecorino Cheese, Sugar, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Acidity Regulator : Glucono Delta Lactone, Allergy Warning : Contains Milk, Nuts And Eggs
Check Paese Mio Italian Basil Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Paese Mio Italian Basil Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Paese Mio Italian Basil Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


