Is Pagasa, Vanilla Cookies Wafers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Inverted Syrup, Salt, Leavening (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Milk Substitute (Whey), Liquid Lecithin (Soy), Artificial Flavoring (Vanilla), Cornstarch, Artificial Colors Fd & C Yellow No, 5 And Citric Acid (Less Than 0,03%)

Check Pagasa, Vanilla Cookies Wafers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Sheet

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingDipping