Is Pagliacci - HOT Italian Olive Salad (Muffuletta), (2)- 16 oz. Jars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pitted Green Olives, Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Sunflower Oil, Hot Peppers, Celery, Cauliflower, Carrots, Red Bell Peppers, Pitted Kalamata Olives, Pepperoncini, Crushed Red Pepper, Spices, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Sorbate, Sulfites, Benzoate, Calcium Chloride
Check Pagliacci - HOT Italian Olive Salad (Muffuletta), (2)- 16 oz. Jars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pagliacci - HOT Italian Olive Salad (Muffuletta), (2)- 16 oz. Jars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Signature Italian Dressing 24 fl. oz. Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Pagliacci - HOT Italian Olive Salad (Muffuletta), (2)- 16 oz. Jars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


