Is Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a light, thin vinaigrette texture that coats greens without heaviness. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over grain bowls. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, with occasional comments noting a sweeter or milder profile than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a light, thin vinaigrette texture that coats greens without heaviness. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over grain bowls. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, with occasional comments noting a sweeter or milder profile than expected.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Garlic (Dehydrated), Egg Yolk, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Potassium Sorbate Added As, Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Annatto Extract, Buttermilk Solids, Whey
Check Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


