Is Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg yolk
  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
buttermilk solids
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a light, thin vinaigrette texture that coats greens without heaviness. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over grain bowls. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, with occasional comments noting a sweeter or milder profile than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Garlic (Dehydrated), Egg Yolk, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Potassium Sorbate Added As, Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Annatto Extract, Buttermilk Solids, Whey

Check Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping