Is PAGODA® SNACKS White Meat Chicken Egg Rolls, 8 Egg Rolls, 22.00 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched durum flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour
enriched durum flour
wheat gluten

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Golden, crispy exterior yields to a warm, savory filling with a seasoned, slightly salty profile. Often used as a quick appetizer, party snack, or side, they reheat conveniently in oven or air fryer. Reviews note reliable crispness and convenience, with occasional reports of uneven heating, soggy results, and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken, Cabbage, Carrots, Onion, Celery, Green Beans, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Rice, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spice, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Toasted Sesame Oil, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dried Onion, Water, Wrapper: Enriched Flour ((Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Water, Enriched Durum Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed And/or Canola Oil), Wheat Gluten, Eggs, Cornstarch, Sealer: Water, Fried In Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed And/or Canola Oil)

Check PAGODA® SNACKS White Meat Chicken Egg Rolls, 8 Egg Rolls, 22.00 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PAGODA® SNACKS White Meat Chicken Egg Rolls, 8 Egg Rolls, 22.00 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping