Is Pain pomme de terre Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- butter
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl 2-lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached enriched wheat flour (Flour, Ferrous sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic acid), Skim Milk, Reconstituted Potatoes (from potato flour), Yeast, Sugar, Wheat gluten, Cane sugar syrup, Sunflower oil, Salt, Monocalcium phosphate, Cultured wheat flour, Calcium propionate, Sodium stearoyl 2-lactylate, Mono and diglycerides, Enzymes, DATEM, Butter, Guar gum, Ascorbic acid, Calcium sulfate, Annatto, Turmeric, Sesame Seeds.
Check Pain pomme de terre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pain pomme de terre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Timely Extra Strength Pain Relief, Acetaminophen Caplet.
Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box
About this product
Bread · Loaf


