Is Pakmaya Instant Yeast Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Natural yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae), food-grade emulsifier (Sorbitan Monostearate), ascorbic acid.
Check Pakmaya Instant Yeast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pakmaya Instant Yeast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
About this product
Bread · Powder, Dried


