Is Palacios Salchicon Ready To Eat Spanish Tapas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Lactose, Dextrin, Milk, Sugar, Spices, Beet Juice Concentrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Trisodium Citrate, Spices Extract, Salt, Water, Dextrose, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrate and Lactic Starter Culture. Natural Casing.

Check Palacios Salchicon Ready To Eat Spanish Tapas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich