Is Palazzo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 14% milk solids minimum
  • 9% milk solids minimum
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • milk chocolate includes 30% cocoa solids minimum
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

14% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (63%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (322) (Soy)], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (Milk) (4%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (500, 503), Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Acid (330). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN HAZELNUT. Milk Chocolate Includes 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum and 14% Milk Solids Minimum. Product Includes 19% Cocoa Solids Minimum and 9% Milk Solids Minimum. Rainforest Alliance Certified. www.ra.org Suitable for Vegetarians.

Check Palazzo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go