Is PALAZZOLO'S, GELATO, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL SAUCE (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, VANILLA, SODIUM BICARBONATE), FUDGE PIECES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVORS), NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE STABILIZER.

Check PALAZZOLO'S, GELATO, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go