Is PALAZZOLO'S, GELATO, TOASTED COCONUT ALMOND FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dutch chocolate syrup

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, COCONUT CREAM, FUDGE PIECES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEANUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, SALT), ALMONDS, DUTCH CHOCOLATE SYRUP (SUGAR,WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCO,CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLES STABILIZER.

Check PALAZZOLO'S, GELATO, TOASTED COCONUT ALMOND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go