Is Paleo Cookies Chocolate Chip, 3.4 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • grass fed collagen

grass fed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

proprietary flour blend (organic coconut flour, arrowroot powder, sweet potato flour), organic palm shortening, fair-trade chocolate chips (evaporated cane sugar, cacao beans, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla), honey, maple syrup, water, apple cider vinegar, grass fed collagen, baking soda, kosher salt

Check Paleo Cookies Chocolate Chip, 3.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Paleo Cookies Chocolate Chip, 3.4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go