Is Paleo valley Superfood Bar With Grass Fed Bone Broth Protein Dark Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic casher butter
  • organic 100% cacao chocolate chips

organic casher butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic casher butter, Organic prebiotic tapioca fiber, 100% Grass fed beef bone broth protein, Organic dates, Organic 100% cacao chocolate chips (Unsweetened), Organic pumpkin seeds, Organic super food blend (Organic kale, Organic broccoli, Organic spinach, Organic acerola, Organic wild blueberry, Organic spirulina, Organic ginger, Organic turmeric), Organic sunflower lecithin, Organic cacao powder, Organic flavors, Organic black cocoa powder, Himalayan pink sea salt, Monk fruit extract, Organic rosemary extract.

Check Paleo valley Superfood Bar With Grass Fed Bone Broth Protein Dark Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go