Is Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fat milk powder
  • 50
  • fatless milk powder
  • demineralized whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnut Cocoa Cream: 50% (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Demineralized Whey Powder, Hazelnut Mash, Fatless Milk Powder, Cocoa, Fatless Soy Flour, Cornstarch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Nature Identical Flavors (Hazelnut, Vanilin)), Milky Cream: 50% (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Fat Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey Powder, Cornstarch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Nature Identical Flavors (Milk, Vanilin))

Check Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping