Is Palermo's Spinach Artichoke Dip Spinach, Artichokes, Mozzarella, Provolone, Fontina, Parmesan, Italian Seasoning Blend, and Creme Fraiche Sauce Rising Crust Pizza, Spinach Artichoke Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
- pasteurized whole milk
- fontina cheese
- low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
- provolone cheese
- part skim milk
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- +8 more
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, BAKING POWDER [CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], PALM OIL, SEMOLINA [WHEAT], SUGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONER [DATEM, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, GUAR GUM, ACTIVE MALT FLOUR, CALCIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMEJ, SALT, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET}, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET}, POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTI-CAKING}, SALTI, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, OLIVE OIL, INACTIVE YEAST), GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE (WATER, SEASONING (WHEY, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, CITRIC ACID], GRANULATED GARLIC), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPINACH, DICED ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BASIL, BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), GRANULATED GARLIC, OREGANO, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING], SALT), SOYBEAN OIL TOPPING (SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]).
Check Palermo's Spinach Artichoke Dip Spinach, Artichokes, Mozzarella, Provolone, Fontina, Parmesan, Italian Seasoning Blend, and Creme Fraiche Sauce Rising Crust Pizza, Spinach Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palermo's Spinach Artichoke Dip Spinach, Artichokes, Mozzarella, Provolone, Fontina, Parmesan, Italian Seasoning Blend, and Creme Fraiche Sauce Rising Crust Pizza, Spinach Artichoke Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


