Is Pallas, Greek Fruit Jelly Candy (2.200 Lbs) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitol

sorbitol

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Fruit Juice 6%, Humectant: Sorbitol, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acid:citric Acid, Flavouring, Ascorbic Acid, Acid:sodium Citrate, Colouring:curcumin, Anthocyanins

Check Pallas, Greek Fruit Jelly Candy (2.200 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pallas, Greek Fruit Jelly Candy (2.200 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking