Is Palm Garlic Corned Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Garlic, Onion, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Nitrite
Check Palm Garlic Corned Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palm Garlic Corned Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Palm Garlic Corned Beef is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


