Is PALMER CANDY, CHERRY DRIZZLED CORN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • distilled monoglyceride
  • natural and/or artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate added
distilled monoglyceride
natural and/or artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIALLY COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), VEGETABLE OILS (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM KERNEL AND CORN), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AN ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check PALMER CANDY, CHERRY DRIZZLED CORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? PALMER CANDY, CHERRY DRIZZLED CORN | Spoonful