Is PALMER CANDY, CHERRY DRIZZLED CORN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • distilled monoglyceride
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural and/or artificial flavors
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
whey powder
nonfat dry milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIALLY COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), VEGETABLE OILS (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM KERNEL AND CORN), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AN ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check PALMER CANDY, CHERRY DRIZZLED CORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? PALMER CANDY, CHERRY DRIZZLED CORN | Spoonful