Is PALMER CANDY, CHERRY DRIZZLED CORN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate added
- distilled monoglyceride
- natural and/or artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIALLY COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), VEGETABLE OILS (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM KERNEL AND CORN), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AN ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check PALMER CANDY, CHERRY DRIZZLED CORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PALMER CANDY, CHERRY DRIZZLED CORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


