Is Palmer Hot Chocolate Bombs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And/or Palm), Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch [corn], Gelatin, Artificial And Natural Flavor), Whey, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Lactose, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier) And Vanillin (artificial Flavor). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Palmer Hot Chocolate Bombs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Palmer Hot Chocolate Bombs is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoftChewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingDipping