Is PALMER'S CANDIES, HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY CORDIAL CHERRY BARK Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM AND COCONUT, HYDROGENATED PALM), NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE, WHEY POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AN ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORS INCLUDING: FD&C RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check PALMER'S CANDIES, HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY CORDIAL CHERRY BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PALMER'S CANDIES, HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY CORDIAL CHERRY BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
WILD BERRY BITE SIZE CANDIES, WILD CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BERRY PUNCH, MELON BERRY
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Happy Harvest Sweet Peas Picked And Packed Same Day
Howe Cherry Slice Candies, 25 Oz.
Little Debbie Cakes Cherry Cordial - 10.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


