Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Baby Butter Massage Lotion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lanolin alcohol
- myristyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
- +1 more
lanolin alcohol
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water (aqua), isopropyl palmitate, glycerin, dimethicone, glyceryl stearate, peg-100 stearate, theobroma cacao (cocoa), seed butter, propylene glycol, stearic acid, bentonite, tocopheryl acetate, aloe barbadensis leaf juice, xanthan gum, mineral oil (paraffinum liquidum), lanolin alcohol, cetyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, diazolidinyl urea, phenoxyethanol, palmitic acid, myristyl alcohol, benzoic acid, sorbic acid, fragrance (parfum), benzyl alcohol, benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate, citronellol, coumarin, geraniol, hexyl cinnamal, alpha-isomethyl ionone
Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Baby Butter Massage Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Baby Butter Massage Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
BABY REDS HOMESTYLE RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS MASHED POTATOES WITH CREAMY BUTTER, BABY REDS
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Almond Butter, Filled, 55% Cocoa
PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER WITH AMARANTH & QUINOA PLANT PROTEIN BAR, PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Baby Butter Massage Lotion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


