Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hmeda, Deje Durante Ligeramente, En El Bano: Para Un Bano Hidratante Y Calmante, Eche 1 0 2 Tapones Llenos Debajo Del Agua Corriente, Precaucion: Tenga Precaucion De No Resbalar Para Uso Externo Solamente, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Oil, Isopropyl Myristate, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame), Seed Oil Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Seed Oil, Peg-40 Sorbitan Peroleate, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Benzophenone-3, Bht, Fragrance (Partum), Zea Mays (Com), Oi Deta Carotene, Citronellol, Coumarin, Geraniol, Linalool, Unos Segundos, Seque Palmer's Is Against Animal Testing Palmer's Does Not Manufacture Store Brands, Dlt, Browne Drug Co, Inc, Englewood Clifs, Ni 07632 Usa L,t, Browne (U,k,), Ltd, Tondon N3 1Xw England Palmer's Cosmetics (Rsa), Walter Place Durban T03 Made In Usa

Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Unknown