Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Rich Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • glycerin
  • glycol stearate

peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Glycol Stearate, Cocamide DIPA, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Fragrance (Parfum), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Glycerin, Polyquaternium-10, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Metabisulfite, Sodium Sulfite, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phosphoric Acid, Benzyl Benzoate

Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Rich Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Palmer's Cocoa Butter Rich Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
CreamySmooth