Is Palmer's Coconut Formula Moisturising Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- decylene glycol
- peg-40 stearate
- pentylene glycol
- glycerin
- +4 more
decylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Myristate, Propylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Nonfat Dry Milk (Sine Adipe Lac.), Triethanolamine, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Carbomer, Glycerin, PEG-40 Stearate, Pentylene Glycol, Tetrasodium EDTA, Decylene Glycol, 1,2-Hexanediol, Fragrance (Parfum), Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Coumarin
Check Palmer's Coconut Formula Moisturising Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Coconut Formula Moisturising Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Palmer's Coconut Formula Moisturising Lotion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


