Is Palmer's Shea Formula Raw Shea Body Lotion Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
water (aqua), glyceryl stearate, petrolatum, cetyl alcohol, butyrospermum parkii (shea), butter, glycine soja (soybean), oil, propylene glycol, glycerin, tocopheryl acetate, avena sativa (oat), meal extract, sclerocarya birrea seed oil, vitis vinifera (grape), seed oil, helianthus annuus (sunflower), dimethicone, cellulose, hydroxyethylcellulose, phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin, peg-8 stearate, stearalkonium chloride, sodium acetate, stearyl alcohol, myristyl alcohol, fragrance (parfum), benzyl alcohol, benzyl salicylate, hexyl cinnamal, hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde, benzyl benzoate, ethically traded and sustainably produced
Check Palmer's Shea Formula Raw Shea Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Shea Formula Raw Shea Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Palmer's Shea Formula Raw Shea Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


