Is Pam Original Non-Stick Cooking Spray with Canola Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a neutral flavored fine mist coating that creates a slick surface and minimal residue. Commonly used to grease skillets, baking pans, muffin tins, grills and baking sheets to prevent sticking and aid release. Reviewers note convenience, consistent coverage and longevity, while some report occasional nozzle clogging or uneven spray

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Isobutane And Propane As Propellants, Contains: Soy

Check Pam Original Non-Stick Cooking Spray with Canola against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pam Original Non-Stick Cooking Spray with Canola is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep