Is Pamela's English Bread Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasturized cream
  • heavy cream
  • pastuerized cream natural flavor
  • butter with natural flavor
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUDDING: SUGARS, GRANULATED, CREAM, FLUID, HEAVY WHIPPING (HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), CROISSANTS, BUTTER (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (PASTUERIZED CREAM NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTISE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, WHEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL.), NUTS, COCONUT CREAM, CANNED (LIQUID EXPRESSED FROM GRATED MEAT) (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALIGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIERS), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM LOCUST BEAN), EGGS, SCRAMBLED, FROZEN MIXTURE, SUGARS, BROWN (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), BUTTER, SALTED (PASTURIZED CREAM, SALT), NUTS, WALNUTS, ENGLISH PIECES OR CHIPS, RAISENS, SEEDLESS, PACKED, SYRUPS, CORN, LIGHT (CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEANS, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, PURIFIED WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR), NUTMEG, GROUND, CINNAMON. GROUND

Check Pamela's English Bread Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast