Is PAMELA'S, GINGER COOKIES WITH SLICED ALMONDS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOLASSES; FLOUR BASE (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM); MONOUNSATURATED SAFFLOWER OIL; SLICED ALMONDS; GINGER; CINNAMON; BAKING SODA; NUTMEG; ALLSPICE; CLOVES.
Check PAMELA'S, GINGER COOKIES WITH SLICED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PAMELA'S, GINGER COOKIES WITH SLICED ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten & Dairy Free Chunky Chocolate Chip -- 6.25 oz
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
About this product
Cookie · Piece


