Is Pamela's® Pancake & Baking Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Cultured Buttermilk, Natural Almond Meal (May Appear as Brown Flecks), Potato Starch, Grainless & Aluminum-free Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Pamela's® Pancake & Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pamela's® Pancake & Baking Mix is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCooking