Is Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free 24 oz is a premium mix made with high-quality ingredients, such as cultured buttermilk and almond meal. Designed for breakfast, brunch, or dessert, this gluten-free option caters to individuals with dietary restrictions. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its popularity among those seeking gluten-free alternatives speaks to its quality and taste. With a thoughtful blend of ingredients, Pamela's Baking and Pancake Mix offers a convenient and delicious solution for those in need of gluten-free options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Cultured Buttermilk, Natural Almond Meal (May Appear As Brown Flecks), Tapioca Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Grainless & Aluminum Free Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch), Baking Soda, Sea Salt And Xanthan Gum, Allergen Information: Contains Almond And Milk, Our Products Are Produced On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts, Coconuts, Eggs, Soy And Milk

Check Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz is available at 16 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansYummy

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz | Spoonful