Is Pamela's Products - Oat Chocolate Chip Whenever Bars - Peanut Butter - Case of 6 - 1.41 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • organic eggs
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These single-serve bars deliver a sweet profile with soft, chewy texture and intermittent melty pockets. Commonly used as quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or lunchbox additions, reviewers frequently praise portability, consistent taste, and satisfying chew while noting small portion size and durable individual wrapping in the six-count case for travel use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Blend (Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum), Gluten-free Oats, Organic Agave, Cranberries (Cranberries Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Monounsaturated Safflower Oil, Organic Eggs, Coconut Sugar, Almonds, Coconut, Chia Seeds, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Contains Eggs, Almonds, Processed On Equipment That Also Makes Products Containing Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Soy And Milk Contains Eggs, Soy And Milk

Check Pamela's Products - Oat Chocolate Chip Whenever Bars - Peanut Butter - Case of 6 - 1.41 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pamela's Products - Oat Chocolate Chip Whenever Bars - Peanut Butter - Case of 6 - 1.41 oz. is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast