Is Pampa Dressing, Italian Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-hydrogenated soybean oil

non-hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Non-Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Spices and Herbs, Xanthan Gum (Natural Food Fiber), Spice Extractives, Extractives of Paprika, Less than 0.1% Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor.

Check Pampa Dressing, Italian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pampa Dressing, Italian is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep