Is Pampered Paws Coconut & Aloe Scent Detangling Spray 200ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat protein

hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Polysorbate 20, Glycerin, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum (Fragrance), Pogostemon Cablin Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Panthenyl Hydroxypropyl Steardimonium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Fructooligosaccharides, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Phenoxyethanol, 1,2-Hexanediol, Trehalose, Butylene Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Amyl Cinnamal, Coumarin, Linalool

Check Pampered Paws Coconut & Aloe Scent Detangling Spray 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown