Is Pampered Paws Coconut & Oat Scent Dry Wash Shampoo 200ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • sodium lauroyl oat amino acids
  • glycerin
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Polysorbate 20, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Glycerin, Parfum (Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Decyl Glucoside, Citric Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids, Disodium EDTA, Panthenol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Polyquaternium-22, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Chloride, 1,2-Hexanediol, Hydroxyacetophenone, Pentylene Glycol, Glyceryl Caprylate, Trehalose, Butylene Glycol, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Coumarin

Check Pampered Paws Coconut & Oat Scent Dry Wash Shampoo 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid