Is Pams Brioche Style Burger Buns Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavour
  • 160a
  • 471

natural butter flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

160a
471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Vitamin (folic Acid)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Vegetable Protein (pea, Potato, Rice), Acidity Regulator (263), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifiers (471, 472e), Soy Flour, Natural Butter Flavour, Natural Colour (160a), Enzymes (wheat). Contains Soy, Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Milk, Sesame.

Check Pams Brioche Style Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Pams Brioche Style Burger Buns | Spoonful