Is Pams Brioche Style Burger Buns Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Vitamin (folic Acid)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Vegetable Protein (pea, Potato, Rice), Acidity Regulator (263), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifiers (471, 472e), Soy Flour, Natural Butter Flavour, Natural Colour (160a), Enzymes (wheat). Contains Soy, Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Milk, Sesame.

Check Pams Brioche Style Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep