Is Pams Gluten-Free Pizza Bases Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • produced in a bakery handling dairy

produced in a bakery handling dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild-flavored, preformed rounds bake to a crisp edge with a tender, slightly chewy center; reviewers commonly use them for quick weeknight pizzas, flatbreads and snack pizzas. Feedback highlights convenience, ease of topping, consistent size and good oven crisping, while occasional reviewers note variability in texture between batches and reheating performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Rice Malt, Besan Flour, Apple Cider Vinegar, Thickeners (412, 415), Iodised Salt, Yeast, Flaxseed Fibre, Psyllium Husk Powder, Ascorbic Acid. Produced In A Bakery Handling Dairy, Eggs, Sesame Seeds, And Nuts.

Check Pams Gluten-Free Pizza Bases against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep