Is Pams Rice Crackers BBQ Flavor Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce powder
- from soy
- soy
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice (87%), barbecue seasoning (5%) (salt, sugar, spices (chilli powder, sweet pepper powder), onion powder, soy sauce powder (contains gluten, soy, colour (150c)), hydrogenated vegetable protein (from soy), yeast extract, maltodextrin, natural colours (100, 160c), flavour enhancers (627, 631), anticaking agent (551)), potato starch, sunflower oil, sugar, salt. Contains: Gluten and soy. May contain traces of egg, milk products, and sesame seeds.
Check Pams Rice Crackers BBQ Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pams Rice Crackers BBQ Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


