Is Pams Smokey BBQ Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue sauce offers a pronounced smokiness balanced by mild sweetness and tang, with a smooth, moderately thick texture that adheres to meats and vegetables; commonly applied as a glaze, dip, or burger topping. Reviewers mention consistent flavor, good spreadability, and reliable performance for home grilling and casual meals frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes , Sugar, Thickener (1442), Acidity regulators (269, 330), Salt, Flavours (Including smoke), Colour (150c), Onion.

Check Pams Smokey BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping