Is Pana Organic Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert Tub 950mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky and scoopable, this vanilla bean frozen treat delivers a pronounced, authentic vanilla flavor with visible flecks and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly served in cones, bowls, or alongside warm pastries, reviewers praise the taste and texture while noting its softness, tendency to melt quickly, and occasional concerns about price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut* (min 58%; cream*, milk*), water, sugar* (raw*, coconut*), Madagascan vanilla extract* (min 1%), tapioca starch*, vegetable gum (guar gum, carob bean gum, sodium alginate), vanilla seeds (<1%)

Check Pana Organic Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert Tub 950mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pana Organic Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert Tub 950mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking