Is Panache Hickory Smoked Honey Spiral Ham Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sugars (honey, sugar), Glaze (sugars [brown sugar, sugar, icing sugar, honey, com maltodextrin], spices, orange oil, silicon dioxide, soybean oil), Salt, Sodium lactate, Sodium phosphate, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Hickory smoke.
Check Panache Hickory Smoked Honey Spiral Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panache Hickory Smoked Honey Spiral Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


