Is Panadol Extra Paracetamol Pain Relief Caplets | 16 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • alginic acidcalcium carbonatecarnauba waxcrospovidonehypromellosemacrogol 400magnesium stearatemicrocrystalline cellulosepolysorbate 80povidonepregelatinised maize starchpurified watertitanium dioxide

alginic acidcalcium carbonatecarnauba waxcrospovidonehypromellosemacrogol 400magnesium stearatemicrocrystalline cellulosepolysorbate 80povidonepregelatinised maize starchpurified watertitanium dioxide

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients<br/>caffeine 65 mg<br/>paracetamol 500 mg<br/>Other Ingredients (Excipients)<br/>alginic acid<br/>calcium carbonate<br/>Carnauba Wax<br/>crospovidone<br/>hypromellose<br/>macrogol 400<br/>magnesium stearate<br/>microcrystalline cellulose<br/>polysorbate 80<br/>povidone<br/>pregelatinised maize starch<br/>purified water<br/>titanium dioxide

Check Panadol Extra Paracetamol Pain Relief Caplets | 16 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Panadol Extra Paracetamol Pain Relief Caplets | 16 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard